Wednesday, March 26, 2008

I hate bad service

Haiz remember how pissed i got with the crap ultra shit service I got at the chocolate factory?
I actually went back again (cos someone wanted to eat souffle - even after a full jap buffet) and guess what???

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

The service is still shitty! And it's even shittier than before.



The french (or is he italian) chef is such a bitch! making so much money alr and still so crappy. Bet he'll die from a CVA or something. STRESS + RICH FOOD :S

When we went in and wanted to order out food, he just kept ignoring us (even though he was just infront) and kept harrassing his poor waitress with drama-mama exclaimations of 'service! service!' and ringing the bell madly -he's obviously not blind and his waitress wasn't idling away in some corner painting her nails - she was very busy and taking orders from the customers! I wonder why the heck she bothers working for such an unreasonable employer. And what's more, he was busy shouting SERVIC SERVICE into our faces -_- Just go and do it yourself lah! cannot walk a few steps to serve ur customer issit? Someone, send the man for a course on how to be more efficient!


He does have quite alot of staff - bet he's just inefficient and disorganized. Yucks.


This is my all time fave chocolate tart- sigh next time i wanna eat this i should just go and dapao no use paying service charge for ultra shit service.
The souffle is really very nice - for $16.50 ++ (++++ bad service ++++++++ stupid french/italian chef ++++++++++++ always no seats). The chocolate souffle is lovely - crispy on the top, airy in the middle and it comes with delicious vanilla ice cream and a little jug of molten chocolate. The souffle isn't overwhelmingly sweet - and the chocolate taste comes through nicely, BUT the service still sucks even though I love the food. Sadly, the souffle can't be dapaoed and the waiting time is more thn 20min. Sigh.

I guess good food comes with a price.

Haiz another "Food Nazi" but this is the more uppity snotty kind. PUI

6 comments:

ice said...

Hi dear,

Just wondering how did you manage to sneak in those photos? They can be quite nasty about this...

m said...

hmm i didn't even know ur not allowed to shoot picts - and i was doing it blatantly. bet it's cos the boss was too busy being pissy at his staff so no one realised!
free advertisement for them also dun want!

ice said...

keke. then you better beware then! They were really nasty to some others I witnessed before...same went to me though I just asked...but took steathily anyway. :)

yixiaooo said...

Hi,

Good food does come with a price but the shitty service you got is unacceptable. =(

m said...

ice: Yikes I'm not taking a chance next time! Thanks for the warning though! :D
yixiaooo: Lucky there's lots of other restaurants with good food and much better service! But the souffles are really good! Just ytd I wanted to go there but then the thought of bad service made me go to canele instead :P

Fen said...

I find it hard to believe the service at Laurent was that bad... I think I was really playing with fire when I blatantly just snapped pictures with flash and dSLR... The french guy sure looks stern but he kept quiet knowing that I have gotten permission from the manager...

After reading all these comments, I am sure glad I wasn't asked to leave...